o1 visa success story – O2 Application 

o1 visa success story – O2 Application 

- in Law
36
Comments Off on o1 visa success story – O2 Application 

Hu graduated from Parsons Photography in New York and wanted to apply for an O-1 visa at the time of graduation. However, after evaluation, Hu did not apply for the material and did not participate in the social photography exhibition. The only experience was the graduation exhibition. After investigation by immigration lawyers (移民律师) , Hu’s boss is also an O-1 holder. At the lawyer’s suggestion, Hu first applied for O-2 status and applied for O-1 after accumulating some experiences and works.

The O-1 Visa (o1签证) Distinguished Personnel Visa is for foreigners with outstanding abilities in science, art, education, business or sports. The o1 visa has no quota, no draw, and can be extended indefinitely and allows applicants to work for multiple employers.

O-1 is not just a visa that an artist can apply for. Compared to H1-B, the O-1 visa covers a wider range of occupations, including special skills such as chefs, athletes and entertainers. Anyone with outstanding talent can try to apply for an O-1 visa. One does not need to draw, and can continue to legally stay in the United States to find a job (美国找工作) through an O-1 visa.

Generally speaking, there are two steps to obtain an O1 visa. The first step is for the O1 applicant to file an O1 application with the Immigration Department. The second step is for the O1 beneficiary (expatriate employee) to obtain an O1 visa status. Beneficiaries can apply for an O-1 visa at a US consulate abroad. If the beneficiary is already in the United States, it can be transferred directly from other valid identities (such as a B visa for a business visit) to an O-1 status.

The beneficiary decides whether to transfer from other identities to O1 status in the United States or to obtain an O-1 visa at a US consulate abroad. When submitting an O1 visa application to the US Immigration Service, the application form (I-129 Form O) Note. If you choose to obtain an O1 visa at an overseas consulate, you also need to indicate which consulate and the address of the beneficiary’s overseas address.

The following materials should be prepared when applying for an O-1 visa:

1. DS-156 Non-Immigrant Visa Application Form

2. Passport

3. Photographs that match the rules

4. Visa application fee of $100

5. O1 visa Request for approved I-797 receipt

6. O1 visa copy of application materials.

About the author

You may also like

The New Terms for the Best Legal Separation Process

In simple terms, the document regulating the division